Agenda, decisions and minutes

Annual, Council
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Council Offices, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City

Contact: Hilary Dineen (01462) 474353  Email: hilarydineen@north-herts.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE CIVIC YEAR 2019/20

To elect a Chairman of the Council to hold office until the election of a successor at the next Annual Meeting of the Council.

Decision:

RESOLVED: That Councillor Jean Green be elected Chairman of the Council to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Jean Green then read and signed the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and the Chief Executive (David Scholes) placed the chain of office upon her.  Councillor Green thanked the Council for her election as Chairman and advised that her Consort for the year would be Mr James Graft.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 1 - 10 seconds

 

The Chief Executive welcomed everyone to the meeting and advised that the current Chairman of the Council (Councillor John Bishop) was unable to attend the meeting.

 

He called for nominations to the position of Chairman of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor David Levett, seconded by Councillor Bill Davidson and:

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Jean Green be elected Chairman of the Council to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Jean Green then read and signed the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and the Chief Executive (David Scholes) placed the chain of office upon her.  Councillor Green thanked the Council for her election as Chairman and advised that her Consort for the year would be Mr James Graft.

2.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Decision:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors David Barnard, John Bishop, Faye Frost, Ben Lewis and Deepak Sangha.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 1 - 6 minutes 43 seconds

 

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors David Barnard, John Bishop, Faye Frost, Ben Lewis and Deepak Sangha.

3.

ELECTION OF VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE CIVIC YEAR 2019/20

To elect a Vice-Chairman of the Council to hold office until the appointment of a successor at the next Annual Meeting of the Council

Decision:

RESOLVED: That Councillor Terry Tyler be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council to hold office until the next Annual meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Terry Tyler then read and signed the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and the Chairman (Councillor Jean Green) placed the chain of office upon him.  Councillor Tyler thanked the Council for his election as Vice-Chairman.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 1 – 7 minutes 19 seconds

 

The Chairman called for nominations to the position of Vice-Chairman of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb, seconded by Councillor David Levett and:

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Terry Tyler be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council to hold office until the next Annual meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

Councillor Terry Tyler then read and signed the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and the Chairman (Councillor Jean Green) placed the chain of office upon him. Councillor Tyler thanked the Council for his election as Vice-Chairman.

4.

MINUTES - 17 JANUARY 2019 pdf icon PDF 152 KB

To take as read and approve as a true record the minutes of the meeting of this Committee held on the 17 January 2019.

Decision:

RESOLVED:That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 17 January 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 11 minutes 32 seconds

 

Councillor Paul Clark raised a query in that he had requested that a full written copy of the statement given by the Leader of the Council in response to a question be sent to him. This statement had not been received, nor had it been included in the Minutes.

 

It was moved by Councillor David Levett, seconded by Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb and:

 

RESOLVED:That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 17 January 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

5.

MINUTES - 7 FEBRUARY 2019 pdf icon PDF 150 KB

To take as read and approve as a true record the minutes of the meeting of this Committee held on the 7 February 2019.

Decision:

RESOLVED:That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 7 February 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 11 minutes 59 seconds

 

It was proposed by Councillor David Levett, seconded by Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb and:

 

RESOLVED:That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 7 February 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

6.

MINUTES - 20 MARCH 2019 pdf icon PDF 102 KB

To take as read and approve as a true record the minutes of the meeting of this Committee held on the 20 March 2019.

Decision:

RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 20 March 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

 

Councillor Stears-Handscomb raised a Point of Order in that Paragraph 4.8.2 of the Constitution was unclear and this resulted in cancellation of the scheduled Full Council meeting due to take place on 4 April 2019.

 

He had sought assurances from Officers that in future all Group Leaders would be consulted prior to the cancellation of a Full Council meeting and had requested Officers to bring a report regarding consultation prior to cancellation of meetings.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 12 minutes 20 seconds

 

It was proposed by Councillor David Levett, seconded by Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb and:

 

RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 20 March 2019 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chairman.

 

Councillor Stears-Handscomb raised a Point of Order in that Paragraph 4.8.2 of the Constitution was unclear as to the circumstances in which a meeting of Council could be cancelled and this had resulted in the cancellation of the scheduled Full Council meeting due to take place on 4 April 2019.

 

He had sought assurances from Officers that in future all Group Leaders would be consulted prior to the cancellation of a Full Council meeting and had requested Officers to bring a report to Council regarding an amendment to the constitution regarding this matter.

7.

CHAIRMAN'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

Members are reminded that any declarations of interest in respect of any business set out in the agenda, should be declared as either a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest or Declarable Interest and are required to notify the Chairman of the nature of any interest declared at the commencement of the relevant item on the agenda.  Members declaring a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest must withdraw from the meeting for the duration of the item. Members declaring a Declarable Interest, wishing to exercise a ‘Councillor Speaking Right’, must declare this at the same time as the interest, move to the public area before speaking to the item and then must leave the room before the debate and vote.

Decision:

(1)        Audio Recording

 

The Chairman announced that, in accordance with Council policy, this meeting was being audio recorded. Members of the public and the press may use their devices to film/photograph, or do a sound recording of the meeting. Please do not use flash and disable any sound notifications that may emit from your device.

 

(2)        Filming of Meeting

 

The Chairman reminded everyone present that this meeting was being filmed and that it was likely that participants in the meeting would be captured. Any member of the public who dis not wish to be filmed should identify themselves to the Committee clerk.

 

(3)       Declarations of Interest

 

Members were reminded that any declarations of interest in respect of any business set out in the agenda, should be declared as either a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest or Declarable Interest and are required to notify the Chairman of the nature of any interest declared at the commencement of the relevant item on the agenda.  Members declaring a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest must withdraw from the meeting for the duration of the item. Members declaring a Declarable Interest, who wished to exercise a ‘Councillor Speaking Right’, must declare this at the same time as the interest, move to the public area before speaking to the item and then must leave the room before the debate and vote.

 

(4)        Paperless Meetings

 

All meetings going forward would be paperless.

 

Members were advised that, prior to any meeting they should  ensure that the agenda was downloaded onto the tablet.  This would also ensure that if there were any updates required that this was completed prior to the tablet needing to be used at a particular meeting.

 

If Members had any issues with the tablets prior to a meeting they should contact IT in advance.  However, IT support would be available in the refreshment area on the ground floor from 6pm prior to Council, Cabinet Planning and Overview and Scrutiny meetings. 

 

IT support was available at the meeting tonight.  If Members had any issues with their tablet during the meeting please indicate for assistance to one of the IT Team.

 

The late papers would be displayed on the screens around the Council Chamber.

 

(5)       New Councillors

 

The Chairman congratulated and welcomed Councillors George Davies, Morgan Derbyshire, Keith Hoskins, Sam North, Sean Prendergast, Adem Ruggiero-Cakir, Carol Stanier, Kay Tart and Tom Tyson following their successful election on 2 May 2019.

 

(6)        Re-elected Councillors

           

The Chairman congratulated Councillors David Barnard, Judi Billing, Jean Green, Tony Hunter, Steve Jarvis, Gerald Morris and Michael Muir who were successfully re-elected at the District Council Elections.

 

(7)        Councillors who did not stand for re-election

 

The Chairman thanked those Councillors who did not stand for re-election for their work and effort, namely former Councillors Julian Cunningham, Nicola Harris, Cathryn Henry, Bernard Lovewell, Paul Marment, Janine Paterson and Harry Spencer-Smith.

 

(8)        Councillors who were unsuccessful in seeking re-election

 

The Chairman thanked  those Councillors who were unsuccessful at the District Council Elections for their work and effort,  ...  view the full decision text for item 7.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 22 minutes 51 seconds

 

(1)        Audio Recording

 

The Chairman announced that, in accordance with Council policy, this meeting was being audio recorded. Members of the public and the press may use their devices to film/photograph, or do a sound recording of the meeting. Please do not use flash and disable any sound notifications that may emit from your device.

 

(2)        Filming of Meeting

 

The Chairman reminded everyone present that this meeting was being filmed and that it was likely that participants in the meeting would be captured. Any member of the public who dis not wish to be filmed should identify themselves to the Committee clerk.

 

(3)       Declarations of Interest

 

Members were reminded that any declarations of interest in respect of any business set out in the agenda, should be declared as either a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest or Declarable Interest and are required to notify the Chairman of the nature of any interest declared at the commencement of the relevant item on the agenda.  Members declaring a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest must withdraw from the meeting for the duration of the item. Members declaring a Declarable Interest, who wished to exercise a ‘Councillor Speaking Right’, must declare this at the same time as the interest, move to the public area before speaking to the item and then must leave the room before the debate and vote.

 

(4)        Paperless Meetings

 

All meetings going forward would be paperless.

 

Members were advised that, prior to any meeting they should  ensure that the agenda was downloaded onto the tablet.  This would also ensure that if there were any updates required that this was completed prior to the tablet needing to be used at a particular meeting.

 

If Members had any issues with the tablets prior to a meeting they should contact IT in advance.  However, IT support would be available in the refreshment area on the ground floor from 6pm prior to Council, Cabinet Planning and Overview and Scrutiny meetings. 

 

IT support was available at the meeting tonight.  If Members had any issues with their tablet during the meeting please indicate for assistance to one of the IT Team.

 

The late papers would be displayed on the screens around the Council Chamber.

 

(5)       New Councillors

 

The Chairman congratulated and welcomed Councillors George Davies, Morgan Derbyshire, Keith Hoskins, Sam North, Sean Prendergast, Adem Ruggiero-Cakir, Carol Stanier, Kay Tart and Tom Tyson following their successful election on 2 May 2019.

 

(6)        Re-elected Councillors

           

The Chairman congratulated Councillors David Barnard, Judi Billing, Jean Green, Tony Hunter, Steve Jarvis, Gerald Morris and Michael Muir who were successfully re-elected at the District Council Elections.

 

(7)        Councillors who did not stand for re-election

 

The Chairman thanked those Councillors who did not stand for re-election for their work and effort, namely former Councillors Julian Cunningham, Nicola Harris, Cathryn Henry, Bernard Lovewell, Paul Marment, Janine Paterson and Harry Spencer-Smith.

 

(8)        Councillors who were unsuccessful in seeking re-election

 

The Chairman thanked  those Councillors who were unsuccessful at  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS - 2 MAY 2019 pdf icon PDF 34 KB

REPORT OF THE RETURNING OFFICER

 

To receive the report of the Returning Officer as to the results of the District Council Elections held on 2 May 2019.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: That the report of the Returning Officer be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To inform Members of the results of the District and Parish Council Elections held on 2 May 2019.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 34 minutes 23 seconds

 

The Retuning Officer presented the results of the District and Parish Council Elections held on 2 May 2019.

 

RESOLVED: That the report of the Returning Officer regarding the results of the District and Parish Council Elections held on 2 May 2019 be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To inform Members of the results of the District and Parish Council Elections held on 2 May 2019.

9.

SCHEDULE OF COUNCIL MEETINGS 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 62 KB

REPORT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

 

To seek approval to a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the Civic Year 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: 

 

(1)          That the following programme of ordinary meetings of the Council be approved for the Civic Year 2019/20:

 

Thursday, 11 July 2019;

Thursday, 12 September 2019;

Thursday, 21 November 2019;

Thursday, 6 February 2020;

Thursday, 16 January 2020;

Thursday, 2 April 2020.

 

(2)          That the Service Director – Legal be requested to present a report to Council regarding the Constitution

 

(3)          That, subject to the following, the Calendar of Meetings for 2019/20, as attached as Appendix A, be approved.

·                The Budget Workshops due to be held on 9 September 2019 and 4 November 2019 be retitled “Administration”

·                The Budget Workshops due to be held on 10 September 2019 and 6 November 2019 be retitled “Opposition”

·                An additional meeting of Council be held on or about 16 January 2020 (date to be confirmed).

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To enable Members to agree a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for 2019/20.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 35 minutes

 

Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb proposed that the schedule of Council meetings be approve subject to the following amendments:

·                that there be an additional meeting of Full Council to take place on 16 January 2020;

·                that the Budget Workshops due to be held on 9 September 2019 and 4 November 2019 be retitled “Administration”

·                that the Budget Workshops due to be held on 10 September 2019 and 6 November 2019 be retitled “Opposition”

 

This proposal was seconded by Councillor David Levett.

 

The following Member took part in the debate:

·                Councillor Richard Thake.

 

It was moved by Councillor Stears-Handscomb, seconded by Councillor David Levett and

 

RESOLVED: 

 

(1)          That the following programme of ordinary meetings of the Council be approved for the Civic Year 2019/20:

 

Thursday, 11 July 2019;

Thursday, 12 September 2019;

Thursday, 21 November 2019;

Thursday, 6 February 2020;

Thursday, 16 January 2020;

Thursday, 2 April 2020.

 

(2)          That the Service Director – Legal be requested to present a report to Council regarding the Constitution

 

(3)          That, subject to the following, the Calendar of Meetings for 2019/20, as attached as Appendix A, be approved.

·                The Budget Workshops due to be held on 9 September 2019 and 4 November 2019 be retitled “Administration”

·                The Budget Workshops due to be held on 10 September 2019 and 6 November 2019 be retitled “Opposition”

·                An additional meeting of Council be held on or about 16 January 2020 (date to be confirmed).

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To enable Members to agree a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for 2019/20.

10.

LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To elect the Leader of the Council for the period until May 2023

Decision:

RESOLVED: That Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb be elected as Leader of the Council until Annual Council in May 2023.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – 38 Minutes 25 seconds

 

It was proposed by Councillor Helen Oliver, seconded by Councillor Judi Billing and:

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb be elected as Leader of the Council until Annual Council in May 2023.

 

Councillor Stears-Handscomb thanked the Council fo electing him as Leader of the Council. He stated that it was a great honour as well as being a great challenge, which he would so his best to meet.

 

It was a joint Administration and he would be working very closely with the Deputy Leader of the Council and would be looking for opportunities to use the expertise of all of the Councillors.

11.

APPOINTMENT OF A DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

If available, to note the Leader’s appointment of a Deputy Leader of the Council for the Civic Year 2019/20.

Decision:

The Council noted that the Leader of the Council had appointed Councillor Paul Clark as Deputy Leader for the 2019/20 Civic Year.

Minutes:

Audio recording – Start of Item – 40 minutes 57 seconds

 

The Council noted that the Leader of the Council had appointed Councillor Paul Clark as Deputy Leader for the 2019/20 Civic Year.

12.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE CABINET FOR 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 64 KB

REPORT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

 

If available, to note the Leader of the Council’s appointment of Executive Members making up the Membership of the Cabinet for 2019/20 and to note the Leader’s delegation of powers to Executive Members.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: That it be noted that the following Members be appointed as Executive Members of the Cabinet for 2019/20 responsible for the following areas, and that the delegations for inclusion in the Council’s Constitution will be advised by the Leader and reported to the next meeting of Full Council:

 

Cabinet Member

Portfolio

Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb

Leader and Cabinet Chairman

Councillor Paul Clark

Planning and Transport and Cabinet Vice-

Chairman

Councillor Ian Albert

Finance and IT

Councillor Judi Billing

Community Engagement

Councillor Keith Hoskins

Enterprise and Co-Operative Development

Councillor Steve Jarvis

Environment and Leisure

Councillor Gary Grindal

Housing & Environmental Health          

Councillor Elizabeth Dennis-Harburg

Recycling and Waste Management

 

Minutes:

Audio recording- Start of Item – 41 minutes 20 seconds

 

The Leader of the Council informed Members of the Cabinet Members and restated that this was a joint Administration.

 

He advised that Deputy Cabinet Members would be appointed to each position and this information would be announced in Members Information Service.

 

There was an additional Cabinet Member this year, but to ensure this did not cause additional cost to the Council, the Service Director – Legal and Community had been requested to bring a report to Council in due course.

 

RESOLVED: That it be noted that the following Members be appointed as Executive Members of the Cabinet for 2019/20 responsible for the following areas, and that the delegations for inclusion in the Council’s Constitution will be advised by the Leader and reported to the next meeting of Full Council:

 

Cabinet Member

Portfolio

Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb

Leader and Cabinet Chairman

Councillor Paul Clark

Planning and Transport and Cabinet

Chairman

Councillor Ian Albert

Finance and IT

Councillor Judi Billing

Community Engagement

Councillor Keith Hoskins

Enterprise and Co-Operative Development

Councillor Steve Jarvis

Environment and Leisure

Councillor Gary Grindal

Housing & Environmental Health          

Councillor Elizabeth Dennis-Harburg

Recycling and Waste Management

 

13.

PETITION

To receive a petition

Decision:

Gilly Chegwyn and Anni Sander presented a petition with approximately 520 signatures asking that North Hertfordshire District Council declare a Climate Emergency.

 

RESOLVED: That the petition presented be received.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – 42 minutes 58 seconds

 

Mr Philip Devonald introduced Ms Annie Sander and Ms Gilly Chegwyn who presented a petition with approximately 520 signatures asking that North Hertfordshire District Council declare a Climate Emergency.

 

Ms Sander, on behalf of the Green Party and Ms Chegwyn, Co-ordinator of the local Extinction Rebellion Group, gave a verbal presentation in support of the petition.

 

The Democratic Service Manager advised that the petition followed the same wording as the notice of motion and asked North Hertfordshire District Council to support the motion. A sample of 120 signatures was taken to ensure that this was a valid petition.

 

RESOLVED: That the petition asking that North Hertfordshire District Council declare a Climate Emergency be received.

14.

NOTICE OF MOTION pdf icon PDF 51 KB

To consider a motion, due notice of which has been given in accordance with Standing Order 4.8.12.

Decision:

Councillor Stears-Handscomb called for a recorded vote.

 

The result of the vote was as follows:

 

For

 

Councillors: Ian Albert, Daniel Allen, Kate Aspinwall, Clare Billing, Judi Billing, Ruth Brown, Val Bryant, Paul Clark, San Collins,  Bill Davidson, George Davies, Steve Deakin-Davies, Elizabeth Dennis-Harburg, Morgan Derbyshire, Jean Green, Gary Grindal, Simon Harwood, Terry Hone, Keith Hoskins, Mike Hughson, Tony Hunter, Steve Jarvis, David Levett, Ian Mantle, Jim McNally, Ian Moody, Gerald Morris, Michael Muir,  Lisa Nash, Sue Ngwala, Sam North, Helen Oliver, Sean Prendergast, Mike Rice, Adem Ruggiero-Cakir, Val Shanley, Carol Stanier, Martin Stears-Handscomb, Claire Strong, Kay Tart, Richard Thake, Terry Tyler and Tom Tyson.

TOTAL 43

 

Abstain

Councillor Michael Weeks

TOTAL 1

 

It was therefore:

 

RESOLVED:

 

Council notes that:

 

(a)          the recent 2018 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) report states that we have just 12 years to act on climate change if global temperature rises are to be kept within the recommended 1.5 degrees Celsius;

 

(b)          all governments (national, regional and local) have a duty to limit the negative impacts on climate breakdown, and the governments that recognise this should not wait for their national governments to change their policies. UK county, district and city councils need to commit to aggressive reduction targets and carbon neutrality as quickly as possible;

 

(c)          districts are well placed to lead the world in reducing carbon emissions, as their responsibility for planning policies opens up a range of sustainable transport, buildings and energy opportunities;

 

In light of the above, the Council therefore agrees to:

 

(1)          Join other councils in declaring a Climate Emergency;

 

(2)          Ask the Leader to write to the Secretary of State requesting that they provide the necessary powers and resources to make local action on climate change easier;

 

(3)          Request that, in light of the IPCC report, officers review the council’s Climate Change Policy with the aim of bringing a report to Council in autumn of 2019, after consideration by Overview and Scrutiny. The review should include an action plan to achieve a target of zero carbon emissions by 2030 and proposals for regular reporting to Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the progress with the plan;

 

(4)          Ask officers to ensure that, as the Council’s policies are routinely reviewed, specific consideration is given to how policies and our related decisions and actions, affect our contribution to climate change, and where necessary, update these policies to reduce our impact wherever possible;

 

(5)          Ask officers to investigate the most appropriate training for Members and officers about how to promote carbon neutral policies for consideration by Council;

 

(6)          Continue to work with partners across the district, county and wide region to deliver widespread carbon reductions.”

 

NB: A 5 minute comfort break was taken at this point in the meeting.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – 51 minutes 9 seconds

 

Climate Emergency

 

Due notice having been given in accordance with Standing Order 4.8.12, it was moved by Councillor Elizabeth Dennis-Harburg and seconded by Councillor Sue Ngwala that:

 

“Council notes that:

 

(a)          the recent 2018 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) report states that we have just 12 years to act on climate change if global temperature rises are to be kept within the recommended 1.5 degrees Celsius;

 

(b)          all governments (national, regional and local) have a duty to limit the negative impacts on climate breakdown, and the governments that recognise this should not wait for their national governments to change their policies. UK county, district and city councils need to commit to aggressive reduction targets and carbon neutrality as quickly as possible;

 

(c)          districts are well placed to lead the world in reducing carbon emissions, as their responsibility for planning policies opens up a range of sustainable transport, buildings and energy opportunities;

 

In light of the above, the Council therefore agrees to:

 

(1)          Join other councils in declaring a Climate Emergency;

 

(2)          Ask the Leader to write to the Secretary of State requesting that they provide the necessary powers and resources to make local action on climate change easier;

 

(3)          Request that, in light of the IPCC report, officers review the council’s Climate Change Policy with the aim of bringing a report to Council in autumn of 2019, after consideration by Overview and Scrutiny. The review should include an action plan to achieve a target of zero carbon emissions by 2030 and proposals for regular reporting to Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the progress with the plan;

 

(4)          Ask officers to ensure that, as the Council’s policies are routinely reviewed, specific consideration is given to how policies and our related decisions and actions, affect our contribution to climate change, and where necessary, update these policies to reduce our impact wherever possible;

 

(5)          Ask officers to investigate the most appropriate training for Members and officers about how to promote carbon neutral policies for consideration by Council;

 

(6)          Continue to work with partners across the district, county and wide region to deliver widespread carbon reductions.”

 

Councillor Dennis-Harburg thanked the presenters of the petition on the same subject.

 

She reminded Members that the Government had now declared a Climate Emergency, although this did not negate the need for this Council to recognise the serious situation and take steps, however small, to push back against man made, accelerated climate breakdown. District Council’s are well placed to take action in terms of Planning and infrastructure development, working alongside colleagues at County, to build homes and networks fit for the future and lead by example.

 

The climate change strategy, currently being developed, must be reviewed by Overview and Scrutiny Committee and that there is a commitment to attain zero carbon emissions by 2030.

 

The following Members took part in the debate:

·                    Councillor David Levett;

·                    Councillor Martin Stears-Handscomb;

·                    Councillor Steve Jarvis;

·                    Councillor Judi Billing;

·                    Councillor Paul  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.

15.

TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES FOR 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 72 KB

REPORT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

 

To determine the Committees to be appointed for 2019/20, the number of places on each and allocation thereof to the respective Groups and to appoint Members in accordance with their nominations.

 

A report will be presented to assist in the determination of the constitution and political balance.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED:

 

(1)          That the seats allocated to each political party on the Committees to which Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 applied and the seats allocated to each political party on the bodies to which Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 did not apply be as set out in Appendix A to these Minutes; and

 

(2)          That Members be appointed to the various Committees and other bodies in accordance with the wishes of the individual groups, as detailed in Appendix B to these Minutes.

 

REASON FOR DECISION: To comply with the provisions of Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 13 seconds

 

It was moved by Councillor Stears-Handscomb, seconded by Councillor Helen Oliver and

 

RESOLVED:

 

(1)          That the seats allocated to each political party on the Committees to which Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 applied and the seats allocated to each political party on the bodies to which Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 did not apply be as set out in Appendix A to these Minutes; and

 

(2)          That Members be appointed to the various Committees and other bodies in accordance with the wishes of the individual groups, as detailed in Appendix B to these Minutes.

 

REASON FOR DECISION: To comply with the provisions of Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

16.

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES FOR 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 63 KB

REPORT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

 

To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the Committees (except the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the Area Committees) for 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: That the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2019/20 be appointed in accordance with the details set out in the Appendix C to these Minutes.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with the provisions of Standing Order 4.8.1(a)(ix) of the Council’s Constitution.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 1 minute 21 seconds

 

It was moved by Councillor Stears-Handscomb, seconded by Councillor Paul Clark that the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2019/20 be appointed in accordance with the details set out in appendix A to the report and:

 

It was moved by Councillor Harwood and seconded by Councillor  Claire Strong that Councillor David Levett be appointed as Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and

 

RESOLVED: That the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2019/20 be appointed in accordance with the details set out in the Appendix C to these Minutes.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with the provisions of Standing Order 4.8.1(a)(ix) of the Council’s Constitution.

17.

ADJOURNMENT

The Annual Meeting of the Council will be adjourned to enable the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Area Committees.

Decision:

The Chairman adjourned the meeting to enable the five Area Committees to meet to elect their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for 2019/20.

 

The meeting was adjourned at 9.03pm

 

The meeting was reconvened at 9.10pm.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 2 minutes 4 seconds

 

The Chairman adjourned the meeting to enable the five Area Committees to meet to elect their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for 2019/20.

 

The meeting was adjourned at 8.48pm

 

The meeting was reconvened at 9.10pm.

18.

KEY DECISIONS - ANNUAL REPORT ON CASES OF SPECIAL URGENCY pdf icon PDF 82 KB

REPORT OF THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

 

To inform the Council of any occasions over the past year where the provisions relating to “Special Urgency” have been used in connection with the publication of an intention to make a Key Decision, as required by legislation.

Decision:

RESOLVED:  That the report entitled Key Decisions – Annual Report on Cases of Special Urgency be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with Regulation 19 of the Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 - Start of Item – 9 minutes 36 seconds

 

The Leader of the Council presented the report entitled Key Decisions – Annual Report on cases of Special Urgency and asked that Council note the report.

 

Councillor David Levett seconded the report and it was:

 

RESOLVED:  That the report entitled Key Decisions – Annual Report on Cases of Special Urgency be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with Regulation 19 of the Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012.

19.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE pdf icon PDF 70 KB

REPORT OF THE VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

 

The Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for 2018/19 will present to the Council the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for 2018/19 be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with the provisions of Standing Order 6.2.6 of the Council’s Constitution.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 10 minutes 42 seconds

 

Councillor Dennis-Harburg (Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee 2018/19) introduced the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and called upon former Councillor Cathryn Henry (Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee 2018/19) to present the report.

 

RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for 2018/19 be noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To comply with the provisions of Standing Order 6.2.6 of the Council’s Constitution.

20.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STANDARDS COMMITTEE 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 129 KB

REPORT OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

The Chairman of the Standards Committee for 2018/19 will present to the Council the Annual Report of the Standards Committee.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of the Standards Committee for 2018/19, as attached at Appendix A to the report, be received and noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To promote and maintain high standards of conduct and to demonstrate a strong commitment to ethical values.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 15 minutes 25 seconds

 

Councillor Rice (Chairman of the Standards Committee 2018/19) presented the Annual Report of the Standards Committee.

 

Councillor Rice moved, Councillor Levett seconded and it was:

 

RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of the Standards Committee for 2018/19, as attached at Appendix A to the report, be received and noted.

 

REASON FOR DECISION:  To promote and maintain high standards of conduct and to demonstrate a strong commitment to ethical values.

21.

NOMINATION OF REPRESENTATIVES ON OUTSIDE ORGANISATIONS AND OTHER BODIES FOR 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 63 KB

REPORT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE

 

To nominate the Council’s representatives on outside organisations and other bodies for 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED:

 

(1)   That the report regarding nominations to Outside Organisations, as submitted, be approved, with confirmation that:

 

(a)       the Council’s nominated representative on the British Schools Museum will be Councillor Val Bryant:

 

(b)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Chilterns Conservation Board will be Councillor Steve Jarvis;

 

(c)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Hertfordshire Health Scrutiny Committee will be Councillor Sue Ngwala:

 

(d)       the Council’s nominated representative on Hitchin Cow Common Trust will be Councillor Ian Albert;

 

(e)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation will be Councillor Helen Oliver;

 

(f)        the Council’s nominated representative on the London Luton Airport Consultative Committee will be Councillor Paul Clark;

 

(g)       the Council’s nominated representative on the North Herts Minority Ethnic Forum will be Councillor Adem Ruggiero-Cakir;

 

(h)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Police and Crime Panel will be Councillor Sam North;

 

(i)         the Council’s nominated substitute on the Police and Crime Panel will be Councillor Judi Billing;

 

(j)         the Council’s nominated representative on the Royston & District Sports Council will be Councillor Carol Stanier;

 

(k)       the Council’s nominated representatives on the Royston Town Twinning Association will be Councillors Ruth Brown and Jean Green;

 

(l)         the Council’s nominated representatives on the King George V Playing Fields User Group will be Councillors  Ian Albert, Paul Clark and Simon Harwood;

 

(2)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether there are any requirements from the organisation regarding nominations to Royston First (BID);

 

(3)       That, subject to the findings of (2) above, the Council’s nominated representative on the Royston First (BID) will be Councillor Ruth Brown;

 

(4)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether nominations are required for the Bedfordshire and River Ivel Internal Drainage Board and refer this to the next meeting of Full Council;

 

(5)       That the following organisations, that have either ceased to exist or no longer require nominations, be removed from the list of Outside Organisations:

 

            (i)         Arts Council for North Herts

            (II)        settle

            (iii)        Royston and District Volunteer Centre

            (iv)       Stevenage and North Herts Women’s Resource Centre.

 

(6)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether the East and North Herts NHS Trust – Involvement Committee is still in operation:

 

(7)       That, subject to the findings regarding (6) above, the Council’s nominated representative on the East and North Herts NHS Trust – Involvement Committee will be Councillor Lisa Nash;

 

(8)     That Political Group Leaders notify the Proper Officer of nominations to the remaining vacancies or any changes to the existing representatives on outside organisations.

Minutes:

Audio Recording – Start of Item – Session 2 – 18 minutes 40 seconds

 

The Leader of the Council moved the nominations contained in the report entitled Nomination of Representatives on Outside Organisations and other bodies for 2019/20 with the exception of those where additional votes were required, this was seconded by Councillor Clark.

 

RESOLVED:

 

(1)       That the report regarding nominations to Outside Organisations, as submitted, be approved, with confirmation that:

 

(a)       the Council’s nominated representative on the British Schools Museum will be Councillor Val Bryant:

 

(b)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Chilterns Conservation Board will be Councillor Steve Jarvis;

 

(c)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Hertfordshire Health Scrutiny Committee will be Councillor Sue Ngwala:

 

(d)       the Council’s nominated representative on Hitchin Cow Common Trust will be Councillor Ian Albert;

 

(e)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation will be Councillor Helen Oliver;

 

(f)        the Council’s nominated representative on the London Luton Airport Consultative Committee will be Councillor Paul Clark;

 

(g)       the Council’s nominated representative on the North Herts Minority Ethnic Forum will be Councillor Adem Ruggiero-Cakir;

 

(h)       the Council’s nominated representative on the Police and Crime Panel will be Councillor Sam North;

 

(i)         the Council’s nominated substitute on the Police and Crime Panel will be Councillor Judi Billing;

 

(j)         the Council’s nominated representative on the Royston & District Sports Council will be Councillor Carol Stanier;

 

(k)       the Council’s nominated representatives on the Royston Town Twinning Association will be Councillors Ruth Brown and Jean Green;

 

(l)         the Council’s nominated representatives on the King George V Playing Fields User Group will be Councillors  Ian Albert, Paul Clark and Simon Harwood;

 

(2)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether there are any requirements from the organisation regarding nominations to Royston First (BID);

 

(3)       That, subject to the findings of (2) above, the Council’s nominated representative on the Royston First (BID) will be Councillor Ruth Brown;

 

(4)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether nominations are required for the Bedfordshire and River Ivel Internal Drainage Board and refer this to the next meeting of Full Council;

 

(5)       That the following organisations, that have either ceased to exist or no longer require nominations, be removed from the list of Outside Organisations:

 

            (i)         Arts Council for North Herts

            (II)        settle

            (iii)        Royston and District Volunteer Centre

            (iv)       Stevenage and North Herts Women’s Resource Centre.

 

(6)       That the Committee, Member and Scrutiny Manager be requested to investigate whether the East and North Herts NHS Trust – Involvement Committee is still in operation:

 

(7)       That, subject to the findings regarding (6) above, the Council’s nominated representative on the East and North Herts NHS Trust – Involvement Committee will be Councillor Lisa Nash;

 

(8)      That Political Group Leaders notify the Proper Officer of nominations to the remaining vacancies or any changes to the existing representatives on outside organisations.

 

REASON FOR DECISIONS: To comply with the provisions of Standing Order 4.8.1(b)(iv) and  ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.

Audio Recording of Meeting MP3 27 MB

Additional documents: