Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Ian AlbertHitchin Bearton
Labour and Co-operative
Executive Member for Finance and IT and Chair of Hitchin Area Forum & Council Tax Setting Committee
-
Councillor Amy AllenLetchworth Wilbury
Labour and Co-operative
Executive Member for Recycling and Waste Management
-
Councillor Daniel AllenLetchworth Grange
Labour and Co-operative
Chair of Council
-
Councillor David BarnardHitchwood, Offa and Hoo
Conservative
Chair of Southern Rural Area Forum
-
Councillor Matt BarnesRoyston Meridian
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Executive Member for Finance and IT
-
Councillor Raj BhakarHitchin Highbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Clare BillingHitchin Oughton
Labour and Co-operative
Chair of Employment Appeals Committee
-
Councillor Simon BloxhamLetchworth Grange
Conservative
-
Councillor Ruth BrownRoyston Heath
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Council, Executive Member for Planning and Transport, Chair of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Cathy BrownjohnRoyston Palace
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Val BryantHitchin Bearton
Labour and Co-operative
Chair of the Planning Control Committee
-
Councillor Sam CollinsHitchin Highbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Adam ComptonRoyston Meridian
Conservative
Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Juan CowellBaldock East
Conservative
-
Councillor Mick DebenhamLetchworth South East
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Executive Member for Environment, Leisure and Green Spaces
-
Councillor Elizabeth DennisHitchin Walsworth
Labour and Co-operative
Leader of the Council and Chair of the Employment Committee and Joint Staff Consultative Committee
-
Councillor James DenselowHitchin Walsworth
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Faye S FrostHitchwood, Offa and Hoo
Conservative
-
Councillor Dominic GriffithsChesfield
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Executive Member for Community and Partnership
-
Councillor Chris HinchliffRoyston Palace
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Terry HoneLetchworth South West
Conservative
-
Councillor Keith Hoskins MBEHitchin Highbury
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Enterprise and Arts
-
Councillor Steve JarvisWeston and Sandon
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Environment, Leisure and Green Spaces and Joint Chair of Cabinet Panel on the Environment
-
Councillor David LevettLetchworth South East
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Chris LucasHitchin Priory
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of Council
-
Councillor Ian MantleLetchworth East
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Executive Member for Planning and Transport
-
Councillor Daniel MarshLetchworth Grange
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Nigel MasonHitchin Oughton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Bryony MayRoyston Heath
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ian MoodyCodicote
Conservative
-
Councillor Gerald MorrisErmine
Conservative
-
Councillor Michael MuirBaldock Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Ralph MuncerKimpton
Conservative
-
Councillor Lisa NashKnebworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sean NolanLetchworth South East
Labour and Co-operative
Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee
-
Councillor Louise PeaceCadwell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Tom PlaterLetchworth Wilbury
Labour and Co-operative
Chair of Letchworth Area Forum
-
Councillor Sean PrendergastLetchworth South West
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Housing and Environmental Health
-
Councillor Claire StrongHitchwood, Offa and Hoo
Conservative
-
Councillor Mandi TandiKnebworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard ThakeHitchin Priory
Conservative
-
Councillor Tamsin ThomasLetchworth East
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Executive Member for Enterprise and Arts
-
Councillor Terry TylerChesfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Tom TysonArbury
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Licensing & Regulation Committee and Baldock Area Forum, Deputy Executive Member for Recycling and Waste Management
-
Councillor Phil WeederLetchworth South West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Michael WeeksBaldock Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Alistair WilloughbyBaldock Town
Labour and Co-operative
Executive Member for Community and Partnerships
-
Councillor Dave WinstanleyHitchin Bearton
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Executive Member for Housing and Environmental Health
-
Councillor Daniel Wright-MasonHitchin Walsworth
Labour and Co-operative